Aller au contenu Aller au menu principal Aller à la recherche

University of Burgundy

Your stay in France


If you have the nationality of a country belonging to the European Union, the European Economic Area or Switzerland:

  • you do not need to apply for a visa no matter how long you plan to stay in France;
  • you must have a valid Identity Card or Passport.



If you have the nationality of a country which DOES NOT belong to the European Union, the European Economic Area or Switzerland:

Please apply for a short term visa (visa Schengen) from the French consulate in your country of residence. This visa should mention the reason "scientifique". In order to apply for your visa you will need to provide your "convention d'accueil" (welcome contract) signed by the University of Burgundy. In order to obtain this document you must be registered on the ALFRED website.

Important:

  • A short term visa cannot be prolonged: you must leave France at the end of the authorised period.
  • A short term visa waives your right to apply for a "carte de séjour" (residence permit) once you have arrived in France
  • For certain people, it is not necessary to have a short term visa to enter the Schengen area.
  • If your family, spouse, or children who are minors will be accompanying you, they can get a special visa which should mention the reason "vie privée et familiale" (private and family life) under the condition that you have sufficient income and that all family members have health insurance, accident insurance and repatriation assistance. To find out about this please contact the French consulate in your country of residence.

You must apply for a long term visa from the French consulate within your country of residence. This visa should mention the reason "étudiant" (student) if you will be registered in France as a student, or the reason "scientifique" (scientist) in other cases. In order to apply for your visa, you must provide either a registration certificate or an acceptance letter if you will be enrolled as a student, or your welcome agreement signed by the University of Burgundy if you will be enrolled as a researcher. In order to obtain your agreement you must be registered on the website ALFRED ©.

 

Important :

  • Researchers who will be in France for longer than 3 months will receive a long term visa from the French Consulate. This can be either : 
    • a long term visa valid for only 3 months : VLS (visa long séjour) or
    • a long term visa which is considered as a residence permit : VLS-TS (visa de long séjour valant titre de séjour) for stays is between 3 and 12 months.

  • In the case of VLS-TS visa the French consulate will also provide you with an application form and instructions on how to obtain a certificate from the French Immigration Office. It is vital that you complete certain administrative steps at the Immigration Office upon your arrival in France.

  • The VLS-TS visa is not applicable for Algerians who are concerned by a specific bilateral agreement instead.

  • If you have a VLS visa you must go to the Prefecture once you have arrived in France in order to ask for a residence permit (titre de séjour) : Préfecture de la Côte-d'Or, Préfecture de la Nièvre, Préfecture de la Saône-et-Loire, Préfecture de l'Yonne.

  • If your family, spouse, or children who are minors will be accompanying you, they can get a special visa which mentions the reason "vie privée et familiale" (private and family life) under the condition that you have sufficient income and that all family members have health insurance, accident insurance and repatriation assistance. To find out about this please contact the French consulate in your country of residence.

  • PhD students registered at foreign universities and not in France will be generally given a student visa (visa étudiant).


If you wish to stay in France after your documents have expired it is obligatory to either apply for residence permit (titre de séjour) or for a renewal of your current residence permit (prolongation de titre de séjour). This process must be completed 2 months before your documents expire at the Préfecture of your town of residence.

You are advised to plan these steps well in advance so that you do not find yourself in a difficult or illegal situation. Do not wait until the expiration date or the very last days to start the process as there can be long delays at the Prefecture depending on the time of year.


The Euraxess Service can always advise you on these processes no matter what your situation:

  • validation of your VLS-TS visa;
  • your first application for a residence permit after your VLS;
  • renewing of your residence permit.

 

Suivez-nous : Suivez nous sur Facebook Suivez nous sur Google + Suivez nous sur Twitter Suivez nous sur Viadeo uB link, le réseau social de l'université

Alfred website

Benefit from having personalised support before and during your stay in France as well as offers negotiated especially for you such as administrative assistance, insurance and health cover, bank accounts, the possibility to take French lessons and help to find housing. You can gain access to all this by registering with ALFRED©.

International House

  • International house

    At the very heart of the uB Dijon campus, an innovative and original residence designed for both long and short stays.

    Cette adresse e-mail est protégée contre les robots spammeurs. Vous devez activer le JavaScript pour la visualiser.
    maisoninternationale.fr
    Download the booklet in English

 

Contact

  • Fabien GEORGE

    Cette adresse e-mail est protégée contre les robots spammeurs. Vous devez activer le JavaScript pour la visualiser.
    + 33 3 80 39 52 85

    University of Burgundy
    International Office
    EURAXESS Burgundy - room R29
    Maison de l’Université
    Esplanade Erasme
    BP 27877
    21078 Dijon cedex France

    Opening Hours
    From Monday to Thursday: 2pm to 5pm
    Friday: from 2pm to 4pm
    In the morning: by appointment only

bandeau-SiteAnglais

English version