Aller au contenu Aller au menu principal Aller à la recherche

University of Burgundy

Study at the University of Burgundy as a Degree Seeking Student

This page is dedicated to the candidates who would like to study at the University of Burgundy outside of a short term exchange programme and are of a foreign nationality.

The majority of study programmes at the University of Burgundy are taught in French, however we do offer some English taught programmes, of which the majority are at Master level.

This website provides instructions on how to apply to all of our programmes, at all levels and for both English and French taught programmes. You may find that some documents are only available in French, this is because these particular documents are only relevant to those applying for French taught programmes.

APPLICATIONS


All international candidates who do not have a French diploma must apply as a Degree Seeking Student by following the International Office's procedures published here below.

CHOOSING A STUDY PROGRAMME


Have a look at the website Formations to find out about the range of French taught study programmes that we offer. Please read carefully information sheets of every programme you are interested in: you will find programme's entry conditions, programme's content, subjects etc. This information should help you to determine your eligibility for the study programme.

English degree programmes are available on our English taught programmes website.

Please note that if you are accepted to study at uB you will not be able to change your programme.


 

HOW TO APPLY

Candidates with nationality from: Andorra, Austria, Bulgaria, Belgium, Czech Republic, Croatia, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Iceland, Ireland, Italy, Latvia, Lichtenstein, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Malta, Monaco, Netherlands, Norway, Poland, Portugal, Republic of Cyprus, Romania, Slovakia, Slovenia, Spain, Sweden, Switzerland, and United Kingdom.

You should apply via the website Admission Post-Bac (APB) from the 20th January to the 20th March 2018 (6 pm). There will be an additional application period from the 27th June until the 30th September 2018, however during this time it will not be possible to apply for all study programmes.

If you are accepted, once you have received your acceptance letter from Admission Post-Bac (APB), you will need to send us:

  • A copy of your Post-Bac (APB) acceptance letter
  • Proof of identity (including nationality)
  • A Certificate of French language (of the level required for your study programme)
  • A photocopy of your secondary school certificate proving that you can attend higher education. This document must be officially translated into French.

These documents should be sent by Email to Cette adresse e-mail est protégée contre les robots spammeurs. Vous devez activer le JavaScript pour la visualiser. or by post to:

Université de Bourgogne - Pôle International
Maison de l'Université - Esplanade Erasme - BP 27877
21078 DIJON cedex France



Candidates with nationality from: Andorra, Austria, Bulgaria, Belgium, Czech Republic, Croatia, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Iceland, Ireland, Italy, Latvia, Lichtenstein, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Malta, Monaco, Netherlands, Norway, Poland, Portugal, Republic of Cyprus, Romania, Slovakia, Slovenia, Spain, Sweden, Switzerland, and United Kingdom.

You must apply by completing the International Office's online application form which will be active in February 2018.

Compulsory documents to provide in English or in French:

  • ID;
  • curriculum vitae;
  • letter of motivation;
  • last diploma or certificate of achievement;
  • transcripts of records for all of your time at higher education;
  • those applying for the English taught master degree Advanced Electronic Systems Engineering must provide an English language certificate proving that they have a B2 level of English proficiency (only official tests issued by national or international institutions will be accepted). Applicants for other English taught master degrees do not have to provide this document, but if you have already acquired a certificate proving your English level, please include it with your application file;
  • those applying for French taught programmes must provide a French language certificate or proof that they are exempt from French language certificate (ID to prove your citizenship or document proving that you studied in French). All information about language requirements and French language certificate exemption are available in section Language Tests below;
  • Optional: you can add any other document related to your study project to enhance your application. For example, recommendation letter(s), professional experience certificates etc.

The application period will be open until 27th April 2018.



Candidates who do NOT have the nationality of the following countries: Andorra, Austria, Bulgaria, Burundi, Belgium, Czech Republic, Croatia, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Iceland, Ireland, Italy, Latvia, Lichtenstein, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Malta, Monaco, Netherlands, Norway, Poland, Portugal, Republic of Cyprus, Romania, Slovakia, Slovenia, Spain, Sweden, Switzerland and United Kingdom.

You live in one of the following countries with a Campus France office:

Algeria, Argentina, Benin, Brazil, Burkina Faso, Burundi, Cameroon, Chile, China, Columbia, Comoros, Democratic Republic of the Congo, Djibouti, Egypt, Gabon, India, Indonesia, Iran, Ivory Coast, Japan, Kuwait, Lebanon, Madagascar, Mali, Mauritania, Mauritius, Mexico, Morocco, Peru, Republic of the Congo, Republic of Guinea (Guinea-Conakry), Russia, Senegal, South Korea, Syria (Campus France office in Syria is momentarily closed, find more information about the application procedure on their website), Taiwan, Togo, Tunisia, Turkey, USA, Vietnam.

  • To apply you must create an account on the Etudes en France platform and submit your application between the 15th November 2017 and the 22nd January 2018.

You live in France

You need to download and print your admission application file Demande d'Admission Préalable (dossier vert) DAP from the Ministry of Higher Education and Research website.

  • You must then submit the file or send it by 'recorded delivery' to your first choice university before the 22nd January 2018.

You live in another country

You need to download and print your admission request file Demande d'Admission Préalable (dossier blanc) DAP from the Ministry of Higher Education and Research website.

  • You must submit your application to the Cultural Service of the French Embassy of your country before the 22nd of January 2018.

Please make sure to read the explanation sheets which accompany your application file for either the dossier vert or dossier blanc. Any incomplete or late application will not be considered.



Candidates who do NOT have the nationality of one of the following countries: Andorra, Austria, Bulgaria, Belgium, Czech Republic, Croatia, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Iceland, Ireland, Italy, Latvia, Lichtenstein, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Malta, Monaco, Netherlands, Norway, Poland, Portugal, Republic of Cyprus, Romania, Slovakia, Slovenia, Spain, Sweden, Switzerland and the United Kingdom.

You live in one of the following countries with a Campus France office:

Algeria, Argentina, Benin, Brazil, Burkina Faso, Burundi, Cameroon, Chile, China, Columbia, Comoros, Democratic Republic of the Congo, Djibouti, Egypt, Gabon, India, Indonesia, Iran, Ivory Coast, Japan, Kuwait, Lebanon, Madagascar, Mali, Mauritania, Mauritius, Mexico, Morocco, Peru, Republic of Congo, Republic of Guinea (Guinea-Conakry), Russia, Senegal, South Korea, Syria (Campus France office in Syria is momentarily closed, find more information about the application procedure on their website), Taiwan, Togo, Tunisia, Turkey, USA, Vietnam.

  • To apply you must create an account on the Etudes en France platform and submit your application between 15th November 2017 and 20th March 2018.
  • ONLY applications made and following the procedures via Etudes en France will be taken into account. You must NOT send your application file by post or complete the International Office application form.

You live in France or another country

You must apply via the International Office application form form which will be active in February 2018.

Compulsory documents to provide in English:

  • ID;
  • curriculum vitae;
  • letter of motivation;
  • last diploma or certificate of achievement;
  • transcripts of records for all of your time at higher education;
  • those applying for the English taught master degree Advanced Electronic Systems Engineering must provide an English language certificate proving that they have a B2 level of English proficiency (only official tests issued by national or international institutions will be accepted). Applicants for other English taught master degrees do not have to provide this document, but if you have already acquired a certificate proving your English level, please include it with your application file;
  • those applying for French taught programmes must provide a French language certificate or proof that they are exempt from French language certificate (ID to prove your citizenship or document proving that you studied in French). All information about language requirements and French language certificate exemption are available in section Language Tests below;
  • Optional: you can add any other document related to your study project to enhance your application. For example, recommendation letter(s), professional experience certificates etc.

The application period will be open until 27th April 2018.





French language test for French taught programmes

If you apply for a French taught programme you must have a good level of French:

  • C1 level is required for study programmes in Law, Administration (AES), Economics / Business / Management and Biological and environmental sciences (Sciences de la Vie, de la Terre et de l'Environnement - UFR SVTE). C1 level is recommended (but not required) for all social sciences and humanities;
  • B2 level is required for all other study programmes (social sciences and humanities included).


Only TCF, DELF or DALF tests are accepted. You only need to complete the obligatory parts of the tests in order to apply for the University of Burgundy.


Are you a candidate who does not have citizenship from the European Union, European Economic Area or the Swiss Confederation and you would like to register for Licence 1 (first year of Bachelor studies)?

  • If this is the case, you must provide a specific French language test called TCF DAP. There are some exceptions which are mentioned below. You will find more information about TCF DAP on the International centre for pedagogical studies website. One TCF DAP session will be organized at the University of Burgundy in february 2018. Find all information about how to apply at our agenda.


If you have not already passed the required French Language test you can find more information about how, when and where you can pass it on the International centre for pedagogical studies website.

Certain applicants are exempt from French language tests.

If any of the following cases apply you do not need to provide a French Language certificate.

  • Nationals of countries where French is the exclusive official language, and applicants residing in those countries if they have obtained a high school diploma delivered by that country.
  • For countries where French is not the exclusive official language, applicants who have completed their secondary school level education at a French speaking institution.
  • Applicants from Mauritius who are in possession of a bilingual baccalaureate.
  • Applicants who have studied within a French bilingual departments at one of the institutions listed by the French ministry or on the Le fil du biLingue website.
  • Applicants who have obtained the Test d'Evaluation du Français (TEF), organised by the Chamber of Commerce and Industry of Paris (Chambre du Commerce et de l'Industrie de Paris) with at least 14/20 in the written expression section.

Test for English Taught programmes

Candidates who wish to pursue an English Taught study programme are not required to pass an English language proficiency test. Only candidates applying for a master in Advanced Electronic Systems Engineering must have the level B2 in English. Only the official tests issued by national or international institutes are accepted.

For all other English taught programmes: if you already have an English Language certificate please include it in your application. If you do not have any official proof of your language level you should demonstrate your English skills by providing evidence that you are able to express yourself in the language. For example, secondary school or university records, a language school certificate, evidence of courses taken in English...




REGISTRATION AND SETTLING INTO FRANCE



Applicants who receive a letter of acceptance for the University of Burgundy can complete their administrative registration in September 2018 when they arrive and at latest two weeks after the official start of term.

The registration dates and necessary documents required will be published on this website in July 2018.

To gain an idea about registration fees you can consult the 2017-2018 academic year fees.

You can also consult 2017/2018 university calendar if you would like to know the approximate dates for your courses so that you can begin to plan your journey to France.

The calendar for the year 2018/2019 will be published on this website in July 2018.

Please note that your letter of acceptance will not be valid if you arrive later than 15 days after the official start of term and you won't be able to enrol at the University of Burgundy.



Basic or comfort room at CROUS

  • You can apply for Regional Student Centre (CROUS) residences on their website.
  • For any query about CROUS housing you must contact CROUS agents directly at Cette adresse e-mail est protégée contre les robots spammeurs. Vous devez activer le JavaScript pour la visualiser..

Other housing solutions

If you do not wish to book a room in CROUS student residence or if your demand was rejected you must find another solution.


Be aware that University of Burgundy cannot help you finding your accommodation. Please be sure you booked your housing before coming to France.



If you need a visa to study and live in France you will need to present your admission certificate and housing reservation to the French Embassy. Please be sure you have booked your accommodation before applying for your visa.

To obtain your visa please make sure you have either:

  • the admission letter you received from the University of Burgundy (if you applied via International Office online application form) OR
  • the confirmation of acceptance/pre-enrolment letter you received from Campus France once you have validated your definitive choice (if you applied via Etudes en France system).


We do not issue any other document.


ESN InsiDijon


The international students' society, ESN InsiDijon, offers to pair international students with a ''buddy''. This means a university student will be able to help you to discover French culture and life in Burgundy. They will offer you support when you need and will be there for you as a helpful guide during your stay in Dijon.


Once you have arrived in Dijon you can also become a member of ESN InsiDijon and participate in different activities:

  • organisation of events, administrative tasks, partner intuitions relations... or
  • participation in events, projects and trips organised by active members.


You can also join the ESN InsiDijon Facebook group of international students who will be in Dijon for the university year 2018/2019. This group will be open to everyone in order to help international students in Dijon. The link to the group will be published here in July 2018.

Other student associations

The University of Burgundy has over 100 other student associations – you are welcome to join the university's associations and meet other students form our University.

International office events

The International Office organizes and informs about different international events on UB campus, in Burgundy, France or abroad. Feel free to like International Office Facebook page to stay up to date with our upcoming events!


The International Office is organizing International Student Welcome Days which will take place mi-September 2018.

These days are an opportunity to discover the university, student life and our facilities as well as the Town Hall and the Historical Centre of Dijon. You will have the chance to meet other international students and then celebrate at our Welcome party.

The detailed programme will be published on this website in July 2018.

Whilst you are waiting, you can have a look at the previous welcome day events:

 

Suivez-nous : Suivez nous sur Facebook Suivez nous sur Google + Suivez nous sur Twitter Suivez nous sur Viadeo uB link, le réseau social de l'université

Contact

International Office

Cette adresse e-mail est protégée contre les robots spammeurs. Vous devez activer le JavaScript pour la visualiser.

bandeau-SiteAnglais

English version